Code of Civil Procedure section 340.5. EMC /Tx BMC John Blackstone about Drummond & Blackstone Law Firm 150 Main Street, Hood, FL 33606 1(888) 500-3344 [email protected] Effective Date: October 1, 2019. Where do I find the laws on medical malpractice? Then, the signature of the person or the presence of a witness will be needed. Prior to bringing a lawsuit against a physician or medical provider in the State of California, there is a mandatory requirement that notice be provided to the medical provider prior to the initiation of the lawsuit. California Code of Civil Procedure section 364 requires that you give any healthcare provider you plan to sue "at least 90 days' prior notice of the intention to commence the action." The section should end with the plaintiffs respectful request such as Please contact me as soon as possible to resolve this matter.. EMC This notice shall contain a factual basis for the claim; the . There are three exceptions that toll the statute of limitations: (1) proof of fraud; (2)